INDIANAPOLIS –The NCAA Division I Men’s Tennis Subcommittee has selected the 64 singles players and 32 doubles teams that will compete in the 2016 NCAA Division I Men’s Tennis Championships.

The singles and doubles competition will be conducted May 25-30 at the Case Tennis Center in Tulsa, Oklahoma, following the conclusion of the team championship, which runs from May 19-24.  The University of Tulsa will serve as host.

All matches shall be the best-of-three sets.  No-ad scoring and a 7-point tiebreaker at six-games-all will be used for all matches. In doubles, a 10-point match tiebreaker will be played in lieu of a third set.

Automatic qualification into the Division I singles championships is awarded to any conference with one or more eligible singles players ranked in the ITA Top 125 for eligible/entered singles players.  For conferences with more than one singles player within the ITA Top 125 eligible/entered singles players, the subcommittee applies the NCAA selection criteria to determine which student-athlete is the automatic qualifier from those conferences.  All singles players must have a minimum of 13 completed singles matches, with six matches in the spring, in order to be selected as an automatic qualifier or an at-large selection.

Automatic qualification into the Division I doubles championships is awarded to any conference with one or more eligible doubles teams ranked in the ITA Top 60 for eligible/entered doubles teams.  For conferences with more than one doubles team within the ITA Top 60 eligible/entered doubles teams, the subcommittee applies the NCAA selection criteria to determine which doubles team is the automatic qualifier from those conferences.  All doubles teams must have started a minimum of 10 doubles matches, eight must be completed, with four of the eight matches completed in the spring, in order to be selected as an automatic qualifier or an at-large selection.

Automatic qualifications (14), listed alphabetically by conference: 
















Conference Player Name School

American Athletic

Roberto Cid

South Florida

ACC

Christopher Eubanks

Georgia Tech

Atlantic Sun

Jack Findel-Hawkins

North Florida

Big Ten

Michael Torpegaard

Ohio State

Big 12

Cameron Norrie

TCU

Big South

Sam Matheson

Liberty

Big West

Alec Adamson

UC Davis

Colonial

Santtu Leskinnen

UNC Wilmington

Ivy

Shawn Hadavi

Columbia

Missouri Valley

Tin Ostojic

Wichita State

Pac-12

Mackenzie McDonald

UCLA

SEC

Diego Hidalgo

Florida

Southern

David Biosca

ETSU

West Coast

Uros Petronijevic

San Diego

At-large selections (50), listed alphabetically by last name:




















































Player Name School

Rishab Agarwal

Mississippi State

Collin Altamirano

Virginia

Nicolas Alvarez

Duke

William Bushamuka

Kentucky

Julian Cash

Oklahoma State

Petros Chrysochos

Wake Forest

Brett Clark

North Carolina

Dominic Cotrone

South Florida

Nick Crystal

Southern California

Mate Cutura

Mississippi State

Jordan Daigle

LSU

Hugo Di Feo

Ohio State

Tom Fawcett

Stanford

Gabriel Friedrich

South Carolina

Andre Goransson

California

Gustav Hansson

Ole Miss

Jared Hiltzik

Illinois

Dominik Koepfer

Tulane

Thai-Son Kwiatkowski

Virginia

Florian Lakat

California

Julian Lenz

Baylor

Axel Alvarez Llamas

Oklahoma

Benjamin Lock

Florida State

Piotr Lomacki

Miami (Florida)

Gergely Madarasz

Purdue

Skander Mansouri

Wake Forest

Ryotaro Matsamura

Kentucky

Quentin Monaghan

Notre Dame

Wayne Montegomery

Georgia

Joao Monteiro

Virginia Tech

Simon Norenius

North Carolina State

Elliott Orkin

Florida

Mazen Osama

Alabama

Alfredo Perez

Florida

Or Ram-Harel

Tulsa

Martin Redlicki

UCLA

Mike Redlicki

Arkansas

Arthur Rinderknech

Texas A&M

Alex Rybakov

TCU

Ronnie Schneider

North Carolina

Brayden Schnur

North Carolina

Ryan Shane

Virginia

Sam Shropshire

Northwestern

Austin Smith

Georgia

Felipe Soares

Texas Tech

Daniel Valent

Vanderbilt

Max de Vroome

Southern California

Shane Vinsant

Texas A&M

Aleks Vukic

Illinois

Konrad Zieba

Northwestern

Alternates*:










Number Player Name School
1.

Strong Kirchheimer

Northwestern

2.

Stefan Lindmark

Ole Miss

3.

Gage Brymer

UCLA

4.

Aron Hiltzik

Illinois

5.

Alexandru Ghilea

Oklahoma

6.

Jose Salazar

Arkansas

7.

Sam Monette

Indiana

8.

Paul Oosterbaan

Georgia

*If the withdrawing student-athlete was selected by automatic qualification, the next eligible singles player or doubles team from that conference will be considered before substituting from the alternate list.

Seeds 1-8:










Seed Player Name School

1.

Mikael Torpegaard

Ohio State

2.

Roberto Cid

South Florida

3.

Dominik Koepfer

Tulane

4.

Aleks Vukic

Illinois

5.

Cameron Norrie

TCU

6.

Mackenzie McDonald

UCLA

7.

Christopher Eubanks

Georgia Tech

8.

Ryan Shane

Virginia

Seeds 9-16, listed alphabetically by last name:










Player Name School

Tom Fawcett

Stanford

Diego Hidalgo

Florida

Thai-Son Kwiatkowski

Virginia

Julian Lenz

Baylor

Benjamin Lock

Florida State

Skander Mansouri

Wake Forest

Joao Monteiro

Virginia Tech

Austin Smith

Georgia

DOUBLES

Automatic qualifications (14), listed alphabetically by conference: 
















Player 1 Player 2 School Conference

Dominik Koepfer

Chi-Shan Jao

Tulane

American Athletic

Brett Clark

Robert Kelly

North Carolina

Atlantic Coast

Jack Findel-Hawkins

Yannick Zuern

North Florida

Atlantic Sun

Herkko Pollanen

Mikael Torpegaard

Ohio State

Big Ten

Arjun Kadhe

Julian Cash

Oklahoma State

Big 12

Tommy Bennett

David Warren

Rice

Conference USA

Shawn Hadavi

Richard Pham

Columbia

Ivy

Hayden Sabatka

Bart Van Leijsen

New Mexico

Mountain West

Alex Alvaro

Ramon van Flymen

Eastern Kentucky

Ohio Valley

Mackenzie McDonald

Martin Redlicki

UCLA

Pacific-12

Gordon Watson

Diego Hidalgo

Florida

Southeastern

Rogerio Ribeiro

David Biosca

ETSU

Southern

Henry Craig

Alex Gasson

Denver

Summit

Filip Vittek

Jordan Angus

San Diego

West Coast

At-large selections (18), listed alphabetically by institution:




















Player 1 Player 2 School

Korey Lovett

Mazen Osama

Alabama

Giammarco Micolani

Mike Redlicki

Arkansas

Filip Bergevi

Florian Lakat

California

Benjamin Lock

Marco Nunez

Florida State

Ben Wagland

Austin Smith

Georgia

Jordan Daigle

Boris Arias

LSU

Alex Lawson

Quentin Monaghan

Notre Dame

Filip Kraljevic

Zvonimir Babic

Ole Miss

Axel Alvarez Llamas

Andrew Harris

Oklahoma

Maciek Romanowicz

Tom Fawcett

Stanford

Luis Valero

Jack Schipanski

Tennessee

Arthur Rinderknech

Jackson Withrow

Texas A&M

Hugo Dojas

Felipe Soares

Texas Tech

Cameron Klinger

Rhys Johnson

Vanderbilt

Luca Corinteli

Ryan Shane

Virginia

Mac Styslinger

Thai-Son Kwiatkowski

Virginia

Andreas Bjerrehus

Joao Monteiro

Virginia Tech

Christian Seraphim

Skander Mansouri

Wake Forest

Alternates*:







Player 1 Player 2 School

Julian Lenz

Will Little

Baylor

Brayden Schnur

Jack Murray

North Carolina

Sasha Gozun

Vadym Kalyuzhnyy

South Florida

Matic Spec

Felix Corwin

Minnesota

Yates Johnson

Hunter Johnson

SMU

*If the withdrawing student-athlete was selected by automatic qualification, the next eligible singles player or doubles team from that conference will be considered before substituting from the alternate list.

Seeds 1-4:






Seed Player 1 Player 2 School

1.

Gordon Watson

Diego Hidalgo

Florida

2.

Mackenzie McDonald

Martin Redlicki

UCLA

3.

Brett Clark

Robert Kelly

North Carolina

4.

Luca Corinteli

Ryan Shane

Virginia

Seeds 5-8, listed alphabetically by institution:






Player 1 Player 2 School

Korey Lovett

Mazen Osama

Alabama

Jordan Daigle

Boris Arias

LSU

Arjun Kadhe

Julian Cash

Oklahoma State

Cameron Klinger

Rhys Johnson

Vanderbilt

Share.

About Author

Turner South Syndicate  is proud to publish SportsBuzzSource.com TSS is a group of common interest people coming together in the sports news world. Sports news has always been an evolving hobby of ours. We take pride in researching the latest breaking news and presenting stories to readers as a quick reference. Sources are from multiple outlets scoured by our highly enthused team of researchers. Presenting a navigational friendly website, we are dedicated to exhibit the latest stories in sports. Also, for mobile news check out our app, Sports Buzz Source, on Google Play Store. ​ Lastest app releases are Remind List+ and YoCelsi on iTunes. Remind List+ -- Record all your list in one place and get notifications on home screen. Check it out... ​ YoCelsi - Minimalist Weather and Local Sorm Conditions Social Browser - 3D iBrowser with integrated social media (Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, etc...)

Comments are closed.